Friday, February 6, 2009

Song Hye Kyo

Song Hye Kyo made her debut by winning the Grand Prize in model search in SunKyung Smart and starring in a Sunday morning drama called Happy Morning (KBS, 1996).

Name: Song Hye Kyo (Song Hye Gyo)
Nicknames: Woodpecker, Hejgyo, Yookgyo, Hakkyo
Birthdate: November 22, 1981
Legal Birthdate: February 26, 1982
Birth Place: South Korea
Vital Stat: 36-25-36
Height: 5ft 3.5in (161cm)
Weight: 99lbs (45kg)
Blood type: A
Ethnicity: Korean

It was not long until she starred in her first drama, Happy Morning. Since then, she would continued to star in a string of various dramas and sitcoms but it wasn't until the KBS drama Autumn Fairy Tale in 2000 with Song Seung-hun and Won Bin that Song rose to fame throughout Asia. The show quickly became popular as it depicted a tragic love story between three people.

Song's popularity continued to climb when she played a leading role in the poker drama All In, alongside Lee Byung-Hun. The drama was so popular that the title of the show itself entered everyday vocabulary in Korea. The two lead-actors were soon involved in a relationship off-camera which gave both of them heavy publicity. Rumours regarding their possible marriage circulated; the relationship, however, survived for less than a year.

No comments: